Terms and Conditions

Thank you for your enquiry regarding an au pair position in the UK. If you are interested in improving your knowledge of the English language then there is no better way of realising these ambitions than by taking an Au pair position with an English Family.

Conditions

Applicants must be between 18 and 27 years old. The minimum stay is for 6 months. It is advisable to come to the UK for at least 9 to 12 months, the maximum time allowed is 2 years. Most families have an au pair all year round and want their au pair to stay with them as long as possible. Because of this the longer you are prepared to stay the easier it is to find a family for you. There is one weeks’ paid leave after 6 months for long-term applicant. Please consider carefully how long you want to stay before applying, and please do not let the family down by leaving early.

During summer months June/July/August/September a limited number of applications are accepted for 2 to 4 months.

Au pairs’ duties

The main duties of an au pair are to assist/help with care of children, do light household duties such as: vacuuming, dusting, tidying, washing-up, help with laundry/ironing, making children’s beds etc., tidy children’s rooms etc.

· You will be given time off for your studies and leisure.

· No qualifications are needed for these positions although it is essential that you like children and enjoy looking after them, some childcare experience is very helpful.

· You will be treated as a member of the family


Hours of work

Will be 25 hours per week 5 hours per day, plus 2 evenings’ babysitting. More pay for additional hours for EEC applicants. The notice period is 2 weeks on either side.


Free time

Two full Free Days per week, plus time off during the day between hours of duty, which will give you ample time to attend English classes at College and leisure time. It is essential to have a least a basic knowledge of English as it is easier to settle down within your host family.

Pocket money

Your minimum allowance will be £70.00 per week


Your application

When you decide to go ahead the fully completed form should be posted (or e-mailed) immediately to the above address. As soon as your form has been received by us we will endeavour to find a suitable family for you. On receipt of details of a Host Family we ask you to either telephone, write to or e-mail the Family confirming your acceptance as well as letting us know. Families will also contact you and telephone you as soon as we give them your details, as they would like to know as much as possible about you.


Travelling to the UK, health insurance and meeting the host family

· You will need Passport or Identity Card to enter the United Kingdom

· Once arrangements have been made It is important that you let us know as well as your Host Family of your exact date and travelling arrangements so that the family can meet you on your arrival.

· Regarding health insurance, it is always advisable to take out an insurance in your home country, but you will also be covered by the National Health Service. Your host family can get you registered if you need to see a Doctor during your stay in England.

Documents and details you are required to produce

Application Form

You must write a letter in English, beginning “Dear Family”, giving as many details as possible about yourself, e.g. your background, your parents, brothers and sisters, your experience with care of children, if you like animals, your hobbies etc.

References

You should supply TWO recent references in your own language with English translations. References must have the address and telephone number of the referee. If you have been an au pair it is also advisable to mention the family you have helped, as well as their address and telephone number in England.

Your references should preferably include any childcare / babysitting experience you have. If this is not possible, a reference from a former employer or from your school would be acceptable. Please make sure you send references from two different people – don’t just send two copies of the same reference. If the references are not in English please make translations and send them too. Translations don’t have to be anything official or even too accurate: just something that will give us an idea of what the references say.

Photographs

You should supply THREE passport photographs, and if possible include family photographs, with children you have looked after.


Medical information

You should supply a recent medical certificate.

Nationalities

We are permitted by British Immigration law to accept nationals from the following countries only: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, The Faroes, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Turkey.

Many thanks for completing your application form. Please return it to us as soon as possible.